Eric KimHsin-Yun HuangJennifer MontoneJohn StorgardsJulie LandsmanKathleen BrauerKimberly FredenburghMartin BeaverRobert InglissScott Lee

2009 Radio Series

Go back to Festival Radio Programs

   
PROGRAM 1
 
ISAAC ALBÉNIZ Triana from Iberia
  7/22/08
  Yuja Wang, piano
   
SERGEY TANEYEV Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 30
  7/24/08
  Cho-Liang Lin and Helen Nightengale, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Lynn Harrell, cello
Yuja Wang, piano
Top
PROGRAM 2
 
LEOŠ JANÁČEK Sonata for Violin and Piano
  8/18/08
  Benny Kim, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
   
SERGEI RACHMANINOFF Sonata in G Minor for Cello and Piano
  7/20/08
  Lynn Harrell, cello
Yuja Wang, piano
Top
PROGRAM 3
 
JOHANN FRIEDRICH FASCH Trumpet Concerto in D Major
  7/26/08
  David Washburn, trumpet
Allan Vogel and Robert Ingliss, oboe
L.P. How and Kathleen Brauer, violin
Yu Jin, viola
Mark Brandfonbrenner, cello
Marji Danilow, bass
Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord
   
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN String Quartet in B-Flat Major, Op. 130 with Grosse Fuge, Op. 133
  8/11/08
  Orion String Quartet:
Todd Phillips and Daniel Phillips, violin
Steven Tenenbom, viola
Timothy Eddy, cello
Top
PROGRAM 4
 
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Duet in E-Flat Major for Viola and Cello, “mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern”
  8/24/08
  Jethro Marks, viola
Amanda Forsyth, cello
   
FRANZ SCHUBERT Salve Regina (Offertorium) in A Major, D.676
  7/31/08
  Arianna Zukerman, soprano
Miami String Quartet:
Benny Kim, violin (sitting in for Ivan Chan)
Cathy Meng Robinson, violin
Yu Jin, viola
Keith Robinson, cello
   
MAURICE RAVEL Piano Trio in A Minor
  8/13/08
  Todd Phillips, violin
Timothy Eddy, cello
Benjamin Hochman, piano
Top
PROGRAM 5
 
CLAUDE DEBUSSY Syrinx
  8/14/03
  Tara Helen O’Connor, flute
   
   
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70, No. 1, “Ghost”
  8/20/08
  Daniel Phillips, violin
Eric Kim, cello
Jeremy Denk, piano
   
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK Terzetto in C Major, Op. 75
  8/24/08
  Pinchas Zukerman and Jessica Linnebach, violin
Jethro Marks, viola
Top
PROGRAM 6
 
ANTONIO VIVALDI Piccolo Concerto in C Major
  8/23/08
  Tara Helen O’Connor, piccolo
Escher String Quartet
Adam Barnett-Hart and Wu Jie, violin
Pierre Lapointe, viola
Andrew Janss, cello
Marji Danilow, bass
Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord
   
MARC NEIKRUG Piece for Pro Piano Hamburg Steinway Model D and Marimba One (World premiere)
  8/5/08
  Drew Lang, marimba
Marc Neikrug, piano
   
BÉLA BARTÓK String Quartet No. 5
  8/25/08
  Escher String Quartet:
Adam Barnett-Hart and Wu Jie, violin
Pierre Lapointe, viola
Andrew Janss, cello
Top
PROGRAM 7
 
GABRIEL FAURÉ Elegy in C Minor
  8/17/08
  Eric Kim, cello
Marc Neikrug, piano
   
ERWIN SCHULHOFF Concertino for Flute, Viola & Bass
  8/19/08
  Tara Helen O’Connor, flute
Daniel Phillips, viola
Marji Danilow, bass
   
MARIO CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO Platero y yo (minus “November Idyll”)
  7/20/08
  Jonathan Richards, narrator
Simon Wynberg, guitar
Top
PROGRAM 8
 
ROBERT SCHUMANN “Du Ring an meinem Finger,” Op. 42, No. 4
“Der Nussbaum,” Op. 25, No. 3
  7/31/08
  Arianna Zukerman, soprano
Marc Neikrug, piano
   
JOHANNES BRAHMS Piano Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op.26
  7/27/08
  Benny Kim, violin
Cynthia Phelps, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Top
PROGRAM 9
 
LEOŠ JANÁČEK Mládí (Youth)
  8/21/08
  Tara Helen O’Connor, flute and piccolo
Liang Wang, oboe
Michael Rusinek, clarinet
Kyle Knox, bass clarinet
Nancy Goeres, bassoon
Julie Landsman, horn
   
GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN Trumpet Concerto in D Major
  7/26/08
  David Washburn, trumpet
Allan Vogel and Robert Ingliss, oboe
L.P. How and Kathleen Brauer, violin
Yu Jin, viola
Mark Brandfonbrenner, cello
Marji Danilow, bass
Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord
   
ERNST VON DOHNÁNYI Piano Quintet No. 2 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 26
  8/14/08
  Daniel Phillips and Benny Kim, violin
Steven Tenenbom, viola
Eric Kim, cello
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Top
PROGRAM 10
 
KAIA SAARIAHO Serenatas
  8/3/08
  Real Quiet:
Felix Fan, cello
Andrew Russo, piano
David Cossin, percussion
   
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN String Quartet in No. 12 in E-Flat Major, Op.127
  8/7/08
  Orion String Quartet:
Todd Phillips and Daniel Phillips, violin
Steven Tenenbom, viola
Timothy Eddy, cello
Top
PROGRAM 11
 
MARIO CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO Eclogues, Op. 206
  7/24/08
  Simon Wynberg, guitar
   
THIERRY LANCINO ONXA
  8/2/08
  Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano
Ronald Thomas, solo cello
L.P. How and Kathleen Brauer, violin
Teng Li, viola
Mark Brandfonbrenner, cello
Marji Danilow, bass
Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord
   
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK Serenade in D Minor, Op. 44
  8/20/08
  Liang Wang and Kevin Vigneau, oboe
Michael Rusinek and Todd Levy, clarinet
Nancy Goeres and Theodore Soluri, bassoon
Ron Noble, contrabassoon
Eric Rusk, William Barnewitz, and Julie Landsman, horn
Andrew Janss, cello
Marji Danilow, bass
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Top
PROGRAM 12
 
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Quintet in E-Flat Major, Hess 19
  8/18/08
  Liang Wang, oboe
Nancy Goeres, bassoon
Eric Rusk, William Barnewitz, and Julie Landsman, horn
   
ROBERT SCHUMANN Dichterliebe, Op. 48
  7/24/08
  Laurent Naouri, baritone
Marc Neikrug, piano
   
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV1047
  7/20/08
  Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Janice Tipton, flute
Allan Vogel, oboe
David Washburn, trumpet
Shanghai Quartet:
Weigang Li and Yi-Wen Jiang, violin
Honggang Li, viola
Nicholas Tzavaras, cello
Marji Danilow, bass
Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord
Top
PROGRAM 13
 
SERGEI RACHMANINOFF Four Preludes from Op. 23
No. 1 in F-sharp Minor (Largo)
No. 2 in B-flat Major (Maestoso)
No. 4 in D Major (Andante cantabile)
No. 5 in G Minor (Alla marcia)
  8/14/2003
  Yefim Bronfman, piano
   
JOHANNES BRAHMS Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34
  8/14/2003
  William Preucil and Benny Kim, violin
Michael Tree, viola
Eric Kim, cello
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Top