Bart FellerDavid ShifrinJennifer GilbertJoseph JohnsonJulie LandsmanMarc NeikrugRanDankRobert InglissTony ArnoldWilliam Kinderman

FESTIVAL RADIO PROGRAMS

 

The Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival–among the oldest in the nation and considered among the world’s preeminent such festivals–is renowned for its innovative spirit, inspirational performances, and commitment to artistic excellence. Its radio series is broadcast nationally from April through June. In New Mexico, the series can be heard on Classical 95.5 KHFM.

Distributed by the WFMT Radio Network since 2005 in a 13-week, hour-long radio series, the Festival’s weekly radio broadcasts will present performances primarily from the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival’s most recent season, recorded by Grammy-winning engineer, Matthew Snyder. WFMT’s Kerry Frumkin hosts the series with commentary from Festival artistic director, Marc Neikrug and remarks from many of the players. Louise Frank is the series producer.

To see program listings for the series, as well as many Web exclusives and program out-takes, visit www.wfmt.com/santafe.

Transcripts of radio broadcast interviews are available upon request. Click here to email, or call 505.983.2075 x108

For an overview interactive map of world-wide affiliate stations running the Festival radio series click here.

To listen to archive programs click here.

   
PROGRAM 1
 
FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN 8/14/11
  Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips and Todd Phillips, violins; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello
 
   
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN 8/17/11
  Ida Kavafian, violin
Peter Wiley, cello
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
 
Top
PROGRAM 2
 
CLARA SCHUMANN 7/28/11
  Jessica Lee, violin
Inon Barnatan, piano
 
   
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK 7/17/11
  Kuok-wai Lio, piano
Shanghai Quartet: Weigang Li and Yi-Wen Jiang, violins; Honggang Li, viola; Nicholas Tzavaras, cello
 
Top
PROGRAM 3
 
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 8/13/11
  Shai Wosner, piano
Daniel Phillips, violin
Todd Phillips, violin
Giora Schmidt, violin
Kathleen Brauer, violin
Lily Francis, viola
L.P. How, viola
Felix Fan, cello
Mark Brandfonbrener, cello
Marji Danilow, double-bass
 
   
ÁSTOR PIAZZOLLA 8/13/11
  Guillermo Figueroa, solo violin
Daniel Phillips, violin
Todd Phillips, violin
Giora Schmidt, violin
Kathleen Brauer, violin
Lily Francis, viola
L.P. How, viola
Felix Fan, cello
Mark Brandfonbrener, cello
Marji Danilow, double-bass
Derek DeVelder, double-bass
 
Top
PROGRAM 4
 
SEAN SHEPHERD 8/12/11
  Liang Wang, oboe
Giora Schmidt, violin
Lily Francis, viola
Felix Fan, cello
 
   
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART 8/11/11
  Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips and Todd Phillips, violins; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello
Lily Francis, viola
 
Top
PROGRAM 5
 
GYÖRGY LIGETI From Études for Piano, Book One: No. 6, “Automne à Varsovie” (1985)
  8/2/11
  Jeremy Denk, piano
   
MAURICE RAVEL Introduction and Allegro (1905)
  8/7/11
  Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Todd Levy, clarinet
Lily Francis, violin
L.P. How, violin
Cynthia Phelps, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
 
   
GABRIEL FAURÉ Piano Quartet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 15 (1876 – 1879)
  8/7/11
  John Dalley, violin
Cynthia Phelps, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Jeremy Denk, piano
 
Top
PROGRAM 6
 
FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN Piano Trio in A Major, Hob XV:18 (c. 1794)
  8/21/11
  William Preucil, violin
Eric Kim, cello
Shai Wosner, piano
 
   
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Piano Trio No. 2 in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2 (1794-95)
  8/18/11
  Ida Kavafian, violin
Peter Wiley, cello
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
 
Top
PROGRAM 7
 
ANTONIO VIVALDI Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8, No. 4, RV 297, “Winter” (1723)
  8/20/11
  William Preucil, solo violin
Bella Hristova, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Daniel Phillips, violin
Nicolas Kendall, violin
Zachary De Pue, violin
Kathleen Brauer, violin
Michael Tree, viola
L.P. How, viola
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, viola
Joseph Johnson, cello
Nicholas Canellakis, cello
Marji Danilow, bass
Ranaan Meyer, bass
Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord
   
SERGEI PROKOFIEV Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34 (1919)
  8/16/2011
  David Shifrin, clarinet
Shai Wosner, piano
Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips and Todd Phillips, violins; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello
 
   
MIECZYSŁAW WEINBERG Piano Trio, Op. 24 (1945)
  7/24/11
  Lily Francis, violin
Ronald Thomas, cello
Jeremy Denk, piano
July 24, 2011
 
Top
PROGRAM 8
 
BOHUSLAV MARTINU Quartet, H 139 (1924)
  7/24/11
  Todd Levy, clarinet
Julie Landsman, horn
Ronald Thomas, cello
David Tolen, drum
 
   
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK String Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 97 (1893)
  8/3/11
  Johannes String Quartet: Soovin Kim, violin; Jessica Lee, violin; Choong-Jin Chang, viola; Peter Stumpf, cello
John Dalley, viola
 
Top
PROGRAM 9
 
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK Terzetto in C Major, Op. 74 (1887)
  8/4/11
  John Dalley, viola
Lily Francis, violin
Cynthia Phelps, viola
 
   
ROBERT SCHUMANN Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat major, Op. 47 (1842)
  7/28/11
  Inon Barnatan, piano
Soovin Kim, Violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Peter Stumpf, cello
 
Top
PROGRAM 10
 
BOHUSLAV MARTINU Serenade No. 1 in A Minor, H 217 (1932)
  7/24/11
  Daniel Hope, violin
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Harvey de Souza, violin
CarlaMaria Rodrigues, viola
Todd Levy, clarinet
Julie Landsman, horn
 
   
FRANZ SCHUBERT String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810, “Death and the Maiden” (1824)
  7/31/11
  Johannes String Quartet: Soovin Kim, violin; Jessica Lee, violin; Choong-Jin Chang, viola; Peter Stumpf, cello
 
Top
PROGRAM 11
 
KRZYSTOF PENDERECKI String Quartet No. 3, “Leaves from an Unwritten Diary” (2008)
  7/17/11
  Shanghai Quartet: Weigang Li, violin; Yi-Wen Jiang, violin; Honggang Li, viola; Nicholas Tzavaras, cello
 
   
JOHANNES BRAHMS String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111 (1890)
  8/15/11
  William Preucil, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Michael Tree, viola
Steven Tenenbom, viola
Eric Kim, cello
 
Top
PROGRAM 12
 
ROBERT SCHUMANN Andante & Variations in B-flat Major (1843)
  8/21/11
  Cecile Licad, piano
Victor Asuncion, piano
Julie Landsman, horn
Joseph Johnson, cello
Nicholas Canellakis, cello
 
   
BÉLA BARTOK Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz 110 (1937)
  8/22/11
  Victor Asuncion, piano
Cecile Licad, piano
Jeffrey Milarsky, percussion
David Tolen, percussion
 
Top
PROGRAM 13
 
MARC NEIKRUG Clarinet Quintet (2010)
  8/15/11
  David Shifrin, clarinet
Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips and Todd Phillips, violins; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello
 
   
JOHANNES BRAHMS Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op. 114 (1891)
  8/22/11
  David Shifrin, clarinet
Eric Kim, cello
Shai Wosner, piano
 
Top